Privacy Policy.

We are committed to respecting your privacy

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your visits to and use of this website;

(b) information about any transactions carried out between you and amnet on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

We may collect, store and use non-personal data about your visits to and use of this website.

Information About Website Visits

A “cookie” is a small piece of information provided to your browser when you visit a web site. The amnetsystems.com web site uses a tracking utility to supply your browser with cookies that contain a unique identifier used to better understand web site usage data, including, for example, your IP address, your browser type and version, which pages you view, which page, if any, linked you to our site, and which link, if any, you follow off of our site. We use this data in the aggregate and on an individual level to better understand web site activity to improve our site offerings, to reconstruct activity from a session or by a user, for troubleshooting and issue resolution purposes, and to better understand the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. We may also use this data to provide you a more personalized web site experience and assistance with technical support questions.

If you simply want to browse, you do not have to accept cookies from our site. Not accepting cookies, however, may prevent you from being able to participate in certain areas of the web site. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies.

Using Your Personal Data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

 

Other Disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Security Of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

Third Party Websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens’ Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Traffic Analytics Reporting

amnet uses Google Analytics to analyze traffic to this web site. Google Analytics only collects aggregate data and does not have a database of individual profiles for each visitor.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Policy Amendments

 We may, in our sole discretion, update this privacy policy at any time by posting the amended policy on the website, and it shall be effective upon posting.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

26 Fahey St.
Stamford, CT 06907
info@amnetsystems.com
203-355-2400